The Jeff Award Nominations Are In (complete list below)

jeff_header

The Jeff Awards announced 179 nominations in 35 categories for Chicago Equity theatrical productions which opened between August 1, 2008, and July 31, 2009.  The Jeff Awards sent judges to the opening nights of 141 productions offered by 57 producing organizations.  From these openings, 98 Equity productions were "Jeff Recommended," which made them eligible for award nominations.

The 41st Annual Jeff Awards ceremony, honoring excellence in professional theatre produced within the immediate Chicago area, will be held on Monday, October 19, at the North Shore Center for the Performing Arts in Skokie.  The Awards Ceremony will be directed by Michael Weber and The Second City, celebrating 50 years as a producer, will play a featured role at the Jeff Awards ceremony.  Advance purchase tickets, which include the ceremony and the pre-show buffet, are $75 ($55 for members of Actors’ Equity Association, United Scenic Artists, Stage Directors and Choreographers Society, and The Dramatists Guild of America). The evening is black tie optional and the public is cordially invited to attend.

To purchase tickets, visit the Jeff Awards website at www.jeffawards.org.

Ruined Goodman Theatre led the list of theatres with 17 nominations (6 of them for a co-production with Manhattan Theatre Club), including the New Work "Ruined," (soo good) which garnered six nominations including Production and New Work for Pulitzer Prize winner Lynn Nottage.  Drury Lane Oakbrook, reflecting their heightened commitment to production values, followed with 16 nominations for five musicals, including six for "Miss Saigon" and four for "The Boys from Syracuse."   “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” and the first post-Broadway production of “The Light in the Piazza” led the list of 15 Marriott Theatre nominations with five and four respectively.  Chicago Shakespeare Theater garnered 13 nominations with 6 nods going to “Twelfth Night.”  TimeLine Theater Company, which became an Equity house in 2008, led the list of midsize theatres with 12 nominations.  Their first post-Broadway smash hit production of “The History Boys” rated 5 nominations.

Caroline, or Change” from Court Theatre and “A Minister’s Wife” from Writers’ Theatre joined Goodman’sRuined,” Drury Lane Oakbrook’sMiss Saigon,” and Chicago Shakespeare’sTwelfth Night” in most nominations for a single production.

The coveted nominations for Outstanding Ensemble went to “The Arabian Nights” of Lookingglass Theatre; “The Terrible Reign and Lamentable Death of Edward Ii” of Chicago Shakespeare Theater; “Forbidden Broadway:  Dances with the Stars” from John Freedson, Harriet Yellin and Margaret Cotter; “The History Boys” of TimeLine Theatre Company; “Million Dollar Quartet” from Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions and Northern Lights, Inc.; “Scenes from the Big Picture” from Seanachai Theatre Company; “The Seafarer” from Steppenwolf Theatre Company; and “Studs Terkel’s Not Working” from The Second City e.t.c.

 theatre_faces

Complete List of Jeff Equity Nominations

PRODUCTION – PLAY – LARGE
“The Arabian Nights” – Lookingglass Theatre Company
“Boleros for the Disenchanted” – Goodman Theatre
“The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of King Edward II …” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
“The Lieutenant of Inishmore” – Northlight Theatre
“The Piano Lesson” – Court Theatre
“Ruined” – Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
“The Seafarer” – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
“Twelfth Night” – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

PRODUCTION – PLAY – MIDSIZE
"The History Boys" – TimeLine Theatre Company
"The Little Foxes" – Shattered Globe Theatre
"A Moon for the Misbegotten" – First Folio Theatre
"Not Enough Air" – TimeLine Theatre Company
"Our Lady of the Underpass" – Teatro Vista . . . Theatre with a View
"The Overwhelming" – Next Theatre Company
"These Shining Lives" – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – LARGE
"The Boys from Syracuse" – Drury Lane Oakbrook
"Caroline, or Change" – Court Theatre
"Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" – Marriott Theatre
"Million Dollar Quartet" – Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions and Northern Lights, Inc.
"A Minister’s Wife"- Writers’ Theatre
"Miss Saigon" – Drury Lane Oakbrook
"The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee" – Marriott Theatre

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL – MIDSIZE
"Once on this Island" – Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
"Tomorrow Morning" – Hillary A. Williams, LLC

PRODUCTION – REVUE
"America:  All Better!" – The Second City
"Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" – John Freedson, Harriet Yellin and Margaret Cotter
"Studs Terkel’s Not Working" – The Second City e.t.c.

ENSEMBLE
"The Arabian Nights" – Lookingglass Theatre Company
"The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of King Edward II…" – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
"Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" – John Freedson, Harriet Yellin and Margaret Cotter
"The History Boys" – TimeLine Theatre Company
"Million Dollar Quartet" – Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions and Northern Lights, Inc.
"Scenes from the Big Picture" – Seanachai Theatre Company
"The Seafarer" – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
"Studs Terkel’s Not Working" – The Second City e.t.c.

NEW WORK – PLAY
Lisa Dillman – "The Walls" – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Lynn Nottage – "Ruined" – Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
Masha Obolensky – "Not Enough Air" – TimeLine Theatre Company
Tanya Saracho – "Kita y Fernanda" – 16th Street Theater
Tanya Saracho – "Our Lady of the Underpass" – Teatro Vista…Theatre with a View

NEW ADAPTATION – PLAY
Seth Bockley – "Jon" – Collaboraction
Frank Galati – "Kafka on the Shore" – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Frank Mahon & Milissa Pacelli – "The Quiet Man Tales" – Libby Adler Mages, Tony D’Angelo and Smock Alley Theater Company

NEW WORK OR ADAPTATION – MUSICAL
David H. Bell & Jeremy Cohen – "The Bowery Boys" – Marriott Theatre
David H. Bell & Keith Dworkin – "The Boys from Syracuse" – Drury Lane Oakbrook
Josh Schmidt, Jan Tranen & Austin Pendleton – "A Minister’s Wife" – Writers’ Theatre

DIRECTOR – PLAY
Randall Arney – "The Seafarer" – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Nick Bowling – "The History Boys" – TimeLine Theatre Company
David Cromer – "Picnic" – Writers’ Theatre
Sean Graney – "The Troublesome Reign and Lamentable Death of King Edward II…" – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ron OJ Parsons – "The Piano Lesson" – Court Theatre
John Tillinger – "Don’t Dress for Dinner" – The British Stage Company
Alison C. Vesely – "A Moon for the Misbegotten" – First Folio Theatre
Rachel Walshe – "These Shining Lives" – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble
Kate Whoriskey – "Ruined" – Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL
David H. Bell – "The Boys from Syracuse" – Drury Lane Oakbrook
Michael Halberstam – "A Minister’s Wife" – Writers’ Theatre
Charles Newell – "Caroline, or Change" – Court Theatre
Marc Robin – "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" – Marriott Theatre
Rachel Rockwell – "Miss Saigon" – Drury Lane Oakbrook

DIRECTOR – REVUE
Gerald Alessandrini & William Selby – Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" – John Freedson, Harriet Yellin and Margaret Cotter
Matt Hovde – America:  All Better!" – The Second City
Matt Hovde – Studs Terkel’s Not Working" – The Second City e.t.c.

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Maury Cooper – "Buried Child" – Shattered Globe Theatre
Russell G. Jones – "Ruined" – Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
Timothy Edward Kane – "Rock ‘n’ Roll" – Goodman Theatre
Larry Neumann, Jr. – "A Moon for the Misbegotten" – First Folio Theatre
William L. Peterson – "Blackbird" – Victory Gardens Theater
Robert Stella – "Amadeus" – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE  – MUSICAL
Joseph Anthony Foronda – "Miss Saigon" – Drury Lane Oakbrook
Sean Fortunato – "Curtains" – Drury Lane Oakbrook
Nick Garrison – "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" – American Theater Company
Brian Sears – "The Bowery Boys" – Marriott Theatre
Richard Strimer – "Crazy for You" – Theatre at the Center

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Janet Ulrich Brooks – "Not Enough Air" – TimeLine Theatre Company
Saidah Arrika Ekulona – "Ruined" – Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club
Mary Beth Fisher – "Rock ‘n’ Roll" – Goodman Theatre
Kirsten Fitzgerald – "Pumpgirl" – A Red Orchid Theatre
Mattie Hawkinson – "Blackbird" – Victory Gardens Theater
Peggy Roeder – "Truman Capote’s A Christmas Memory & The Thanksgiving Visitor" – Provision Theater
Rebecca Spence – These Shining Lives" – Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL
E. Faye Butler – "Caroline, or Change" – Court Theatre
McKinley Carter – "John and Jen" – Apple Tree Theatre
Mary Ernster – "The Light in the Piazza" – Marriott Theatre
Mary Ernster – "Wings" – Apple Tree Theatre
Hollis Resnik – "Grey Gardens" – Northlight Theatre

SOLO PERFORMANCE
Taylor Mac – "The Young Ladies of . . ." – About Face Theatre
Max McLean – "Mark’s Gospel" – Fellowship for the Performing Arts
Tom Mula – "Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol" – Theater Wit
Gwendolyn Whiteside – "The K of D:  An Urban Legend" – The Route 66 Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Lance Baker – "Mauritius" – Northlight Theatre
Jake Cohen – "Up" – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Jon Michael Hill – "The Tempest" – Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Ross Lehman – "Twelfth Night" – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ron Rains – "The Quiet Man Tales" – Libby Adler Mages, Tony D’Angelo and Smock Alley Theater Company
Alex Weisman – The History Boys" – TimeLine Theatre Company
Larry Yando – Twelfth Night" – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Malcolm Durning – "Caroline, or Change" – Court Theatre
Sean Fortunato – "The Producers" – Theatre at the Center
Levi Kreis – "Million Dollar Quartet" – Dee Gee Theatricals, John Cossette Productions, and Northern Lights, Inc.
Dennis Moench – "All Shook Up" – Marriott Theatre
Max Quinlan – "The Light in the Piazza" – Marriott Theatre
Alan Schmuckler – "A Minister’s Wife" – Writers’ Theatre
Bernie Yvon – "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" – Marriott Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Janet Ulrich Brooks – "Weekend" – TimeLine Theatre Company
Hillary Clemens – "Picnic" – Writers’ Theatre
Linda Gehringer – "The Crowd You’re In With" – Goodman Theatre
Spencer Kayden – "Don’t Dress for Dinner" – The British Stage Company
Eileen Niccolai – "The Little Foxes" – Shattered Globe Theatre
Roxanne Reese – "Magnolia" – Goodman Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL
Liz Baltes – "A Minister’s Wife" – Writers’ Theatre
Melanie Brezill – "Caroline, or Change" – Court Theatre
Alene Robertson – "Mame" – Drury Lane Oakbrook
Summer Smart – "The Light in the Piazza" – Marriott Theatre
Laura E. Taylor – "The Producers" – Theatre at the Center
Nancy Voigts – "Curtains" – Drury Lane Oakbrook

ACTOR IN A REVUE
Mark David Kaplan – "Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" – John Freedson, Harriet Yellin, and Margaret Cotter
George Andrew Wolff – "Side by Side by Sondheim" – Light Opera Works Second Stage

ACTRESS IN A REVUE
Amanda Blake Davis – “Studs Terkel’s Not Working" – The Second City e.t.c.
Anne Gunn – “Side by Side by Sondheim" – Light Opera Works Second Stage
Leisa Mather – “Forbidden Broadway: Dances with the Stars" – John Freedson, Harriet Yellin, and Margaret Cotter

SCENIC DESIGN – LARGE
Christopher Ash – "Pump Boys & Dinettes" – Drury Lane Oakbrook
Brian Sidney Bembridge – "The Maids" – Writers’ Theatre
Linda Buchanan – "Boleros for the Disenchanted" – Goodman Theatre
Kevin Depinet – "The Crowd You’re In With" – Goodman Theatre
Jack Magaw – "Picnic" – Writers’ Theatre
Lucy Osborne – "Twelfth Night" – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

SCENIC DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Brian Sidney Bembridge – "The History Boys" – TimeLine Theatre Company
Melania Lancy – "The Little Foxes" – Shattered Globe Theatre
Angela Miller – "A Moon for the Misbegotten" – First Folio Theatre
Courtney O’Neill – "Talk Radio" – The Gift Theatre Company
Keith Pitts – "Weekend" – TimeLine Theatre Company

COSTUME DESIGN – LARGE
Mara Blumenfeld – "The Arabian Nights" – Lookingglass Theatre Company
Dona Granata – "Turn of the Century" – Goodman Theatre
Virgil Johnson – "Amadeus" – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Lucy Osborne – "Twelfth Night" – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Tatjana Radisic – "Mame" – Drury Lane Oakbrook

COSTUME DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Rachel Laritz – "The Voysey Inheritance" – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company
Bill Morey – "Candide" – Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Alison Siple – "The Marriage of Figaro" – Remy Bumppo Theatre Company

SOUND DESIGN – LARGE
Lindsay Jones – "Macbeth" – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Ray Nardelli  – "Miss Saigon" – Drury Lane Oakbrook
Andre J. Pluess – "Ghostwritten" – Goodman Theatre
Josh Schmidt – "The Tempest" – Steppenwolf Theatre
Darron L. West – "Radio Macbeth" – Court Theatre

SOUND DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Joe Court – "The Unseen" – A Red Orchid Theatre
Andrew Hansen – "Not Enough Air" – TimeLine Theatre Company
Lindsay Jones – "The K of D: An Urban Legend" – The Route 66 Theatre Company

LIGHTING DESIGN – LARGE
Christopher Akerlind – "Rock ‘n’ Roll" – Goodman Theatre
John Horan – "Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde" – Northlight Theatre
James Ingalls – "Kafka on the Shore" – Steppenwolf Theatre
Natasha Katz – "Turn of the Century" – Goodman Theatre
Jesse Klug – "Miss Saigon" – Drury Lane Oakbrook
Philip S. Rosenberg – "Amadeus" – Chicago Shakespeare Theater

LIGHTING DESIGN – MIDSIZE
Matthew Gawryk – "The Unseen" – A Red Orchid Theatre
Jeremy Getz – "El Grito del Bronx" – Collaboraction and Teatro Vista i/a/w Goodman Theatre
Shelley Strasser Holland – "The Glass Menagerie" – Shattered Globe Theatre
Jesse Klug – "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" – American Theater Company
Tyler Micoleau – "The Screwtape Letters" – Fellowship for the Performing Arts

CHOREOGRAPHY
David H. Bell – "The Boys from Syracuse" – Drury Lane Oakbrook
Brenda Didier – "Once on this Island" – Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Linda Fortunato – "Crazy for You" – Theatre at the Center
Matt Raftery – "The Bowery Boys" – Marriott Theatre
Marc Robin – "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" – Marriott Theatre

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
Andrew Hansen – "Not Enough Air" – TimeLine Theatre Company
Alaric Jans – "Twelfth Night" – Chicago Shakespeare Theater
Dominic Kanza – "Ruined" – Goodman Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club

MUSIC DIRECTION
Richard Carsey – "A Minister’s Wife" – Writers’ Theatre
Eugene Dizon – "Candide" – Porchlight Music Theatre Chicago
Roberta Duchak – "Miss Saigon" – Drury Lane Oakbrook
Michael Mahler – "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat" – Marriott Theatre
Ryan T. Nelson – "The Light in the Piazza" – Marriott Theatre
Doug Peck – "Caroline, or Change" – Court Theatre
Doug Peck – "Wings" – Apple Tree Theatre
Malcolm Ruhl – "Pump Boys & Dinettes" – Drury Lane Oakbrook

ARTISTIC SPECIALIZATION
Ned Mochel – Fight Choreography – "On An Average Day" – The Route 66 Theatre Company
Steve Tolin – Special Effects – "The Lieutenant of Inishmore" – Northlight Theatre
Mike Tutaj – Video Design – "Jon" – Collaboraction
Mike Tutaj – Film & Video Design – "Tomorrow Morning" – Hillary A. Williams, LLC

Graceland Continues Its Run at a New Location

gracelandpic Profiles Theatre announces the fourth extension of its hit production Graceland, the World Premiere play written by Ellen Fairey.   To make way for Profiles’ upcoming Midwest premiere of Neil LaBute’s The Mercy Seat, Graceland will move to the theatre space three doors down from Profiles (National Pastime Theater) beginning September 17.

Graceland received its World Premiere at Profiles in May 2009 and has quickly become one of the theatre’s most successful runs ever, playing to consistently sold-out houses and critical acclaim.

You can read my review on Graceland under “theatre reviews” or at Chicagotheaterblog.com. 

The original cast members Eric Burgher and Jackson Challinor will be joined by Sarah Wellington, David Vogel and Emily Vajda.

This is a great hometown play.  A “must see” Chicago play.

Laarna Cortaan Collaborating with Redmoon in Chicago

species-hp laarnashow2 

This September, Redmoon collaborates with Norwegian music sensation Laarna Cortaan in 2009’s outdoor spectacle production, Spectacle ’09: Last of My Species The Fearless Songs of Laarna Cortaan. Part pop concert, part theatrical event, Last of My Species will feature Laarna Cortaan’s wild dance music, performed against the backdrop of mechanical objects, a two-dimensional orchestra and large scale sets built by Redmoon artists and engineers.  With Redmoon’s larger than life transforming objects including the weather machine, impossibly tall ladder vehicle and Vegas Cart, this first ever Redmoon concert event will astound audiences with invention and humor.  Spectacle ’09: Last of My Species runs September 5, 6, 7, 10, 11, 12 & 13 at 7 p.m. at Belmont Harbor.

laarna In Northern Europe, Cortaan garnered a huge underground following, becoming ‘the public’s musician’.  Redmoon and Laarna met in 2008 while creating the opening spectacle event for an urban performance arts festival in Holland.  Laarna invited Redmoon to collaborate on her concert tour of Norway’s Firehouses to showcase her ‘Equilibrium’ music. The collaboration was such a success that they decided to have her premiere here in Chicago.

A Quote from an interview in Das Forkenstewen, Germany’s foremost music journal:

(Das Forkenstewen)  So you’re leaving for the US soon; what are your expectations for Redmoon and its hometown, Chicago?

(Cortaan)  I’ve heard the ethnic food is out of this world; and I hear the people are unbelievably friendly. Working with Redmoon is an adventure. I understand them to be the first of their kind. That is my purpose as an artist. To tell my audience’s stories in a way that puts it out there for anyone to understand. We’re on the verge of something unlike anything the world has seen. This event is going to be huge.

to read more check out http://www.laarnacortaan.com/interview.html

"Laarna’s performance ignited my belief in humanity.  How could one night do that?  It was like riding a dolphin through the cosmos at a million miles per hour.  Does that make sense?  I hope so.  It’s the only way I can describe it.

  — Rebecca Hunter, Redmoon Executive Producer

This sounds like a unique exciting opportunity.  Come check out what Europe already adores.

 

Sketch Comedy at Gorilla Tango Theatre

Next week Shawn Bowers and Colin Hogan, collectively known as Scuba Mission, claim they will revolutionize the face of American comedy with Timeless is More, their first original sketch show.  Timeless is More is an hour long performance running Fridays at 10pm, September 4 – 18 at Gorilla Tango Theatre, 1919 N. Milwaukee Ave.

Timeless is More tells the tale of two young entertainers, Shawn and Colin, as they strive to change the world through performance.  But on the night of their big show, things go awry, lessons are learned, drama, pathos and etcetera.  Now, with an expectant audience waiting for them to deliver, the pair of stone foxes must not only put on the best show of their lives, they must put on the best lives…of their show.

Written and directed by Bowers and Hogan, this epic tale of friendship and showmanship marks Scuba Mission’s first scripted appearance in the Chicago theatre scene. The duo are excited to premiere their unique brand of old fashioned comedy-based entertainment .

 TimelessIsMore1 "The show really is the culmination of pretty much my entire life to this point," says Bowers.

"We gave up shame a long time ago, because it gets in the way of publicity," comments Hogan.

With honesty like that I expect the same from their show, in-your-face, raw and funny as heck.

Michael Shannon is Back at A Red Orchard Theatre

 red_orchardlogo michaelshannon1

A Red Orchid Theatre proudly opens its 2009-10 Season with the World Premiere of Mistakes Were Made by the Emmy-nominated writer of Six Feet Under Craig Wright featuring Oscar nominee Michael Shannon and directed by Dexter Bullard. The production will run September 10th – October 18th at A Red Orchid Theatre, 1531 North Wells St.

It’s about finding a balance between freedom and responsibility — in revolutionary France, in a post-Bush America, and in ourselves as individual human beings; and, given the fact that the production team includes Dexter Bullard, Michael Shannon, Mierka Girten and A Red Orchid Theatre, it’s also about as cool a world premiere as a playwright could ever hope for,” comments Craig Wright.

How is this actually all happening?  It has been two years since we first fell on the floor with laughter reading Mistakes Were Made.  Last February, after Craig, Michael and Dexter attended a performance of The Unseen at A Red Orchid, they said to me ‘let’s do it.’  As we focus this year on the people and the process that make us A Red Orchid, we are honored to have both Craig and Dexter returning to play in our house and thrilled to open our season with this world premiere,” says Artistic Director, Kirsten Fitzgerald.

mistakesweremade

Fake at Steppenwolf

Steppenwolf theatre_pic 

Steppenwolf Theatre Presents
Fake
September 10 – November 8, 2009

Steppenwolf Theatre’s 2009-2010 season will be exploring the theme of belief and kicks their season off with the world premiere of Fake, written and directed by ensemble member Eric Simonson.  Fake features ensemble members Kate Arrington, Francis Guinan and Alan Wilder with Coburn Goss and Larry Yando

Fake 

 

In 1914, renowned mystery writer Sir Arthur Conan Doyle invites four guests to his English country home.  Each visitor has a connection to the infamous “Piltdown Man,” purported to be the missing link between ape and man—later exposed as a hoax. Swinging back and forth through time, Fake investigates how “Piltdown” rattled assumptions about evolution, faith and science—and how we are transformed by our quest for the truth.

 

 

Online ticketing available at www.steppenwolf.org

Special Alert…Water Fools Postponed until Sunday.

Water Fools on Navy Pier
POSTPONED TONIGHT

Tonight’s theatrical spectacle rescheduled for Sunday due to safety recommendations
based on potentially severe weather this evening

Chicago Shakespeare presents
Ilotopie’s Water Fools (Fous De Bassin) atop the waters of Lake Michigan
Saturday, August 22 & Sunday, August 23

 waterfool_1 Due to potentially severe weather this evening, safety officials have recommended to Chicago Shakespeare Theater and the artists of Ilotopie that tonight’s performance of Water Fools be canceled.  In order to accommodate reserved guests, Chicago Shakespeare Theatre and Ilotopie have scheduled a “rain date” performance for Sunday evening at 9:15 p.m.  Ticket holders may present their Friday email confirmation on Sunday night to be admitted.  The free viewing areas will be open at 7:00 p.m. on a first-come, first-served basis.